Tanacetum Annuum (Blue Tansy) Oil
This brilliantly blue essential oil is rich in azulene which gives it than unique, deep blue shade. It smells addictively sweet and is a wonder for healing damaged skin. You will find it in products that aim to calm, balance or heal skin as it has high anti-inflammatory properties and is often used to treat burns and allergic reactions.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera)
It is highly likely that you have a few products in your stash with aloe vera included in the formula and your mum probably has a bottle of pure aloe vera gel in the medicine cupboard for emergencies as it’s just so versatile.
As well as being highly moisturising without being greasy, it’s soothing, cooling and is a great anti-inflammatory. It can treat sunburn, minor cuts and grazes, aid in healing acne, eczema and psoriasis. You can also use it on your hair and scalp to banish flakes whilst the natural amino acids in aloe add shine and strengthen hair too.
Bamboo Charcoal Powder
Bamboo charcoal is fast becoming the health ingredient of the moment (move over chia seeds) because it can absorb toxins in the body, whiten teeth and even purify water. However, it’s also great for our skin too and is often found in face masks that aim to detox and decongest problem skin. Bamboo charcoal powder is like a magnet for any dirt and grime blocking your pores and draws them out to deeply cleanse skin.
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil
This oil is clear and has a thin consistency, it is rich in vitamin E and omega’s 6 and 9. It really is a do-all kind of oil and is suitable for all skin types from the most acne prone to extremely sensitive. It’s moisturising but won’t ever clog pores and actually helps to balance skin so that after a few weeks of use you may notice oily skin isn’t so oily anymore and dull, dry skin is looking healthy and glowing once more. Argan oil also helps to minimize fine lines and restore skin elasticity as well as soothing irritation and evening skin tone… it’s basically a miracle. Look for organic, cold pressed oil which is the best quality and retains all of its natural antioxidants.
You will find Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride in a lot of your beauty products, from body oil and lipstick to face creams and foundation. It is an odorless, colourless oil made from coconut oil and glycerin that have been fused together from a chemical reaction. The oil itself is non-irritating and safe for use on the skin, and is used extensively in beauty products because it is naturally emollient without having a typical “greasy” feeling. It can also aid in making products a thinner consistency, help disperse pigments and lightly moisturise skin.